AWARDS

2019 Shore’s Best Football Camp

High School Award Winners


MVP: Jake McKown, Jackson Memorial (2020)
QB: Lonnie Cebulski, Jackson Memorial (2020)
RB: Steven Rodriguez, Jackson Memorial (2020)
WR & Fastest Skill Player: Zach Novak, Jackson Memorial (2020)
TE: Loukas Plasteras, Monmouth Regional (2022)
OL: Drew Trust, Jackson Memorial (2021)
DL: Antonio Farias, Jackson Memorial (2020)
LB: Scott Stevens, Lacey Township (2022)
DB: Sheldon Lariviere, Monmouth Regional (2021)
Most Athletic Skill Player: Brian Zapata, Jackson Memorial (2020)
Most Athletic & Fastest Lineman: Nick Christina, Lacey Township (2021)
Most Improved: Shamere Rolfe, Monmouth Regional (2020)

2019 Shore’s Best Football Camp

Youth Award Winners


MVP & Fastest Skill Player: Jonah Glenn, Manchester Hawks
QB: Kendall Armstrong, Galloway Renegades
RB: Dante Koc, Toms River Raiders
WR: Colin Heale, Toms River
TE: Quincy Shaw, Howell Rebels
OL: Brody Alfieri, Freehold Revolution
DL: Anthony DAntonio, Manchester Hawks
LB: Thomas Boyhan, Old Bridge Rebels
DB: Germaine Rice Jr., Brick Dragons
Fastest Lineman: Dominic Paulino, Old Bridge Rebels
Most Athletic Skill Player: Elijah Coffman, Jackson Jaguars
Most Athletic Lineman: Lorenzo Martinez, Freehold Revolution
Most Improved: Liam Kilmartin, Point Pleasant

2018 Shore’s Best Football Camp

High School Award Winners

 

MVP: Jerell Sherin, Long Branch (2020)

QB: Liam Monahan, Hightstown (2019)

RB: Leonardo Shimonovich, Jackson Memorial (2019)

WR: Jake Mckown, Jackson Memorial (2020)

TE: Yahmal Johnson, Jackson Liberty (2020)

OL: Diondre Pearson, Northern Burlington (2019)

DL: Camron McNair, Donovan Catholic (2021)

LB: Tyrese Turner, Neptune (2019)

DB: Khalil Garrett, Neptune (2020)

Most Improved: Kyle Madden, Hightstown (2021)

Most Athletic Skill Player: James Harley, Jackson Liberty (2020)

Most Athletic Lineman: Ian Ackerman, Wall (2020)

Fastest Skill Player: Micheal Quigg, Hightstown (2019)

Fastest Lineman: Andrew Galloway, Jackson Liberty (2019)

2018 Shore’s Best Football Camp

Youth Award Winners

MVP & Fastest Skill Player: Jonah Glenn, Manchester

QB: Tyler Wells, Howell

RB: Ryan Duanj, Pinelands

WR: Ajay Kabiri, Jackson

TE: Roman Klish, Jackson

OL: Brody Alfieri, Freehold

DL: Jayden Newton, Old Bridge

LB: Joseph Egan, Freehold

DB: Liam Villinger, Pinelands

Most Improved: Christopher Sepelyak, Jackson

Most Athletic Skill Player: Julion Newton, Old Bridge

Most Athletic Lineman: Dante Koc, Toms River

Fastest Lineman: James Conroy, Jackson

2017 High School Award Winners

Left to Right (Back Row):

Most Athletic Lineman: Christian Louisne, Hightstown (2018)
Overall 4-Day Camp MVP & Most Outstanding DL: Daniel Morales, Manchester Township (2018)
Most Improved Camper: Brendan Defoe, Hightstown (2017)
Fastest Lineman: Nicholas Johnson, Jackson Liberty (2018)
Most Outstanding QB: Andrew McCarthy, Jackson Memorial (2018)

Left to Right (Front Row):

Most Outstanding OL: Brandon Andrews, Barnegat (2018)
Most Outstanding RB, DB, & Most Athletic Skill Player: Jalen Glenn, Manchester Township (2018) 
Most Outstanding WR & Fastest Skill Player: Gannon Wyche, Jackson Liberty (2018)
Most Outstanding LB: Derek Wilson, Southern Regional (2018)

2017 Youth Award Winners (No Group Photo Taken):

Overall Youth Camp MVP & Fastest Skill Player: Jonah Glenn, Manchester Hawks AYF

Most Outstanding QB: Tyler Levine, Manchester Hawks AYF

Most Outstanding RB: Richard Davis, Barnegat

Most Outstanding WR: Anthony English, Blythewood Middle Chargers (South Carolina)

Most Outstanding TE: Justin Uhteg, Jackson Jaguars 10U

Most Outstanding OL: Christopher Sepelyak, Jackson

Most Outstanding DL & Most Athletic Lineman: Donovan Zapata, Jackson AYF

Most Outstanding LB: Ajay Kabiri, Jackson Jaguars

Most Outstanding DB: Jared Elias, Toms River North Indians AYF U14

Most Athletic Skill Player: Aiden Kelly, Jackson Mighty Mite

Fastest Lineman: Gage Hardy, Lacey Gridiron

Most Improved Camper: Jason Ballard Jr., Jackson Jaguars

2016 Elite Day Award Winners

Left to Right (Back Row)
Overall MVP: Darrion Carrington, Wide Receiver (Toms River North) Sr. 
Offensive Lineman: Joe Hurley (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
*Dennis Corbin: Not elite award recipient but in photo. 
Linebacker: Mike Ruane (Rumson-Fair Haven) Sr. 
Defensive Lineman: Tyler Redmann (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 
Defensive MVP: Javier Duran, Defensive Lineman (Jackson Liberty) Sr. 
Quarterback: Eddie Scott (Wall) Jr. 
Offensive MVP: Prince Dru Bey Quarterback (Winslow) Soph. 

Left to Right (Front Row)
Running Back: Mike Gawlik (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Chris Melvin
Defensive Back: Dwight Wilkerson (Middletown North) Sr. 

Not Pictured
Wide Receiver: Jordon Baxter (Holy Cross Academy) Jr. 

2016 High School Award Winners


Left to Right (Back Row)
Quarterback: Liam Monahan (Hightstown) Jr. 
Most Athletic Lineman: Christian Louisne (Hightstown) Jr. 
Tight End: Serge Felizor (Hightstown) Jr. 
Overall 4-Day Camp MVP: Ryan Downer (Jackson Liberty) Sr. 
Most Athletic Skill Player & Fastest: Mike Bickford (Central Regional) Sr. 
Defensive Lineman: Javier Durand (Jackson Liberty) Sr. 
Fastest Lineman: Dennis Corbin (Central Regional) Sr. 
Wide Receiver: RJ Janeczek (Wall) Sr. 
Offensive Lineman: Mitch Mills (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 

Left to Right (Front Row)
Running Back: Zyion Cooper (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) Sr. 
Linebacker: Johnny Andre (Hightstown) Jr. 
Defensive Back: Jalen Glenn (Manchester) Jr. 
Most Improved Camper: Shane Simonson (Jackson Liberty) Jr. 

 

2016 Special Teams Solutions Field Goal Competition Winner
AJ Hopper, Washingtonville (NY)

2016 Youth Award Winners
Overall MVP & Fastest Skill: Jabari Lofton, Jackson Jaguars
Quarterback: Akeel Gaines, Wall Crimson Knights 
Running Back: Jacob Zapata, Jackson Jaguars
Wide Receiver: Zachary Goodale, Toms River 
Offensive Lineman: James Hans, Toms River North Indians 
Tight End: Dylan Kronseder, Jackson Jaguars
Defensive Lineman: Connor Bonicky, Pineland Wildcats
Linebacker: Drew Trust, Jackson Jaguars
Defensive Back: Michael Hall, Long Branch Greenwave 
Most Athletic Skill: Eric Zebrowski, Jackson Jaguars
Most Athletic Linemen: Jimmy Conroy, Jackson Jaguars 
Fastest Lineman: Frankie Farmer, Lacey Lions 
Most Improved: Michael Louis O'Sullivan, Jackson Jaguars

2015 Elite Day Award Winners

Overall MVP: DeJohn Rogers (Matawan) Sr. 
Quarterback: Anthony Brown (Saint John Vianney) Sr. 
Running Back: Parker Day (Manasquan) Jr. 
Wide Receiver: Anthony Mague (Shawnee) Sr. 
Offensive Lineman: Dylan Smith (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Defensive Lineman: Anthony Nobile (Brick Memorial) Sr. 
Linebacker: Cody Madden (Hightstown) Sr. 
Defensive Back: David Calderon Jr. (Donovan Catholic) Sr. 
Youth MVP: Elijah Perkins (Long Branch AYF)

2015 High School Award Winners

Quarterback: Aneesh Agrawal (Holmdel) Jr. 
Running Back: Parker Day (Manasquan) Jr. 
Wide Receiver: Christian Boujaoude (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 
Offensive Lineman: Dylan Smith (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Tight End: Tyler Towns (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Defensive Lineman: Tarique Smith (Lacey Township) Sr. 
Linebacker: Ryan Cassidy (Marlboro) Jr. 
MVP & Defensive Back:  David Calderon Jr. (Donovan Catholic) Sr. 
Most Athletic Skill: Vinny Lee (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Most Athletic Lineman: Michael Lekperic (Donovan Catholic) Jr. 
Fastest Skill: Keith Cooper (Long Branch) Jr. 
Fastest Lineman: Daquan Knight (Trenton Central) Sr. 
Most Improved: Jodel Bonhometre (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 

 

Special Teams Solutions Competition Winners

Snapping: Dillon Paprota (Donovan Catholic) Sr. 
Field Goals: Jared Calhoun (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Punts: Lawrence Eimer (Clearview Regional) Sr. 
Kickoffs: Patrick Davis (Lacey Township) Sr. 

2015 Youth Award Winners

Overall MVP & Fastest Skill: Jarrod Pruitt, Toms River North Indians 
Quarterback: Elijah Perkins, Long Branch Green Wave
Running Back: Elijah Jules, Red Bank Buccaneers
Wide Receiver: D’Maari Brown, Manchester Hawks
Offensive Lineman: R.J. McKee, Gibbstown Falcons
Tight End & Fastest Lineman: Jaden Lowe, Jackson Jaguars
Defensive Lineman: Frankie Farmer, Lacey Lions
Linebacker: Nasir Calhoun, Toms River North Indians
Defensive Back: Ka’Ron Laws Jr., Long Branch Green Wave
Most Athletic Skill:  William Towns, Jackson Jaguars 
Most Athletic Linemen: Savon Myers, Manchester Hawks
Most Improved:  Jared Elias, Toms River North Indians 

2014 Elite Day MVP’s
Overall MVP: Richard Emanuel Bowen (Barnegat) Sr.
Quarterback: Anthony Brown Jr. (Saint John Vianney) Jr.
Running Back: Tyler Thompson (Ocean Township) Jr. 
Wide Receiver: Nazereth Neal (Matawan Regional) Jr. 
Offensive Lineman: Dylan Smith (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Defensive Lineman: Adam Kakar (Toms River North) Sr. 
Linebacker: Datrell Reed (Lakewood) Sr. 
Defensive Back: Darryl Gamble (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 
Kicker/ Punter: Patrick Davis (Lacey) Jr. 
Fastest: Marvin Morgan (Neptune) Soph. 
Youth Elite MVP: Elijah Perkins (Middletown Eagles Youth)

2014 High School Award Winners
Quarterback: Jimmy Green (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 
Running back: Vincent Lee (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Wide Receiver: Chase Bright (Keyport) Sr. 
Offensive Lineman: Austin Ostrander (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Tight End: Nicholas Papandrea (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Defensive Lineman: Nick Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Linebacker & Overall MVP: Datrell Reed (Lakewood) Sr. 
Defensive Back: Darryl Gamble (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 
Most improved: Frank Condito (Holmdel) Sr. 
Fastest Skill: Marvin Morgan (Neptune) Soph.
Fastest Lineman: Joseph Odebode (Toms River South) Sr.

 

2014 Special Teams Solutions MVP’s
Kicker/ Punter: Nicolas Pritchard (New Egypt) Sr. 
Snapper: Anthony Popolo (Ramsey) Sr.

2014 Youth Award Winners
Overall MVP & Fastest: Karon Laws Jr., Neptune 
Quarterback: Ethan Peters, Ewing 
Running Back: Matthew Cataldo, Brick Mustangs 
Wide Receiver: D’Maari Brown, Manchester Hawks 
Offensive Lineman: Jarad Decker, Toms River Indians 
Tight End: David Yorke, Brick Dragons 
Defensive Lineman & Coaches Trophy: Jayden Gomez,

Monmouth Falcons 
Linebacker: Jake Mullins, Berkley 
Defensive Back: Donovan Summey, Toms River Indians 
Most Improved: Aidan O’Donnell, Jackson 
Sportsmanship & Most Athletic Skill:  James Schlendorf,

Toms River Indians 
Most Athletic Linemen: Scott Stevens, Lacey
Fastest lineman: Andrew Schlendorf, Toms River Indians

2013 Elite Day MVP’s
Quarterback: Alex Thompson (Keyport) Sr. 
Running Back: Raymond Fattaruso (Brick Township) Jr. 
Wide Receiver & Quickest: Joey Fields (Donovan Catholic) Sr. 
Tight End: Marcus Ademilola (Jackson Memorial) Sr.    
Offensive Lineman: Adam Kakar (Toms River North) Jr. 
Defensive Lineman: Saquan Gwaltney (Long Branch) Sr. 
Linebacker: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Defensive Back: Mike Basile (Brick Memorial) Sr. 
Fastest: Daquane Bland-Bennett (Asbury Park) Sr. 

2013 High School Award Winners
Most Valuable Player: Vinny Grasso (Donovan Catholic) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Quarterback: Anthony Brown (St. John Vianney) Soph. 
Most Outstanding Running Back: Mike Petrizzo (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Most Outstanding Wide Receiver & Most Athletic Skill
: Joey Fields 

(Donovan Catholic) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Tight End: Robert Planter (Manchester Township) Jr. 
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Sam Mistretta (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Adam Kakar (Toms River North) Jr. 
Most Outstanding Linebacker: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Defensive Back: Shaquille Benjamin (Manchester) Sr. 
Most Improved Player: Lawrence Richardson (Jackson Memorial) Fr. 
Most Athletic Lineman: Broderick Graham (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Fastest Skill: Amani Richardson (Manchester Township) Sr. 
Fastest Lineman: Saquan Gwaltney (Long Branch) Sr.

 

2013 Special Teams Solutions MVP’s
Kicker: Mike Caggiano (Manalapan) Jr. 
Punter: Michael Mulroe (Sickles *FL) Sr. 
Snapper: Stephen Smaldone (St. Anthony's *NY) Sr.

2013 Youth Award Winners
Most Valuable Player: Leonardo Shimonovich, Jackson
Most Outstanding Quarterback: Brandon Davicsin, Brick Dragons 
Most Outstanding Running Back: Malcolm Bree, Toms River Raiders 
Most Outstanding Wide Receiver: William Duddy, Toms River
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Colin Wiessel, Jackson
Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Frankie Farmer, Lacey Lions 
Most Outstanding Linebacker: Damon Clayton, Brick Dragons 
Most Outstanding Defensive Back: Keaon Torres, Toms River Indians
Most Athletic Skill Player: Domenic DiPiero, Rumson
Most Athletic & Fastest Lineman: Nicholas Novakowski, Toms River
Fastest Skill Player: Alex Smith, Toms River
Most Improved Player: Jack Scibetta, Toms River

No 2012 Award Photos Due to Inclement Weather.

2012 Elite Day MVP’s
Quarterback: Jeff Farrah (Monmouth Regional) Sr. 
Running Back: Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memoria) Jr. 
Wide Receiver & Quickest: Joey Fields (Toms River North) Jr. 
Tight End: Marcus Ademilola (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Offensive Lineman: Andrew Cruz (Jackson Liberty) Sr. 
Defensive Lineman: Johnny Gaboff (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Linebacker: David Calderon, (Neptune) Sr. 
Defensive Back: Tyrice Beverette (Lakewood) Sr. 
Fastest: Ishmael Hyman (St. John Vianney) Sr.

 

2012 High School Award Winners
Most Valuable Player: Tyrice Beverette, (Lakewood) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Quarterback: Charles Lombana (Jackson Memorial) Soph. 
Most Outstanding Running Back: Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Most Outstanding Wide Receiver: Joey Fields, (Toms River North) Jr.  
Most Outstanding Tight End: Marcus Ademilola (Jackson Memorial) Jr. 
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Matt Jones (Brick Township) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Johnny Gaboff (Jackson Memorial) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Linebacker: David Calderon (Neptune) Sr. 
Most Outstanding Defensive Back: Chris Oliphant (Point Pleasant Borough) Sr. 
Most Improved Player: Joe Puggi (Pinelands) Soph.  

2012 Youth Award Winners
Most Valuable Player: Tanner Gordon, Point Pleasant 
Most Outstanding Quarterback: Brandon Lombana, Jackson 
Most Outstanding Running Back: Leonardo Shimonovich, Jackson 
Most Outstanding Wide Receiver: Alex Smith, Toms River Angels 
Most Outstanding Tight End: Lamier Clark, Toms River North Indians 
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Landen Zagacki, Toms River Angels 
Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Andrew D'Arcy, Toms River Indians 
Most Outstanding Linebacker: Ben Jackson, Toms River 
Most Outstanding Defensive Back: William Duddy, Toms River 
Most Improved Player: Christopher "CJ" Duell, Toms River South Raiders 
Most Athletic Skill Player: Michael Lekperic, Toms River 
Most Athletic Lineman: Landen Zagacki, Toms River Angels 
Fastest Skill Player: Brandon Lombana, Jackson 
Fastest Lineman: Landen Zagacki, Toms River Angels

© 2020 New Jersey Football Camp. All Rights Reserved.